What Businesses Should Know About Representation in Court
[…] An LLC cannot appear in court; only its attorney can. So if you were to appear in Court to defend and represent your LLC, suddenly you have opened yourself up to the unauthorized practice of law, which is a misdemeanor offense in Virginia. Or more worrisome for your business, the judge may determine that the entity is not present and enter a default judgment against your business because they are not considered present in court.

Helpfully, there are a few exceptions to this rule. Under Virginia Code § 16.1-81.1, if the amount in controversy is $2,500 or less, a small corporate entity is allowed to defend themselves. “Small” in this context means “held by no more than five persons and is not publicly offered or planned to be publicly offered at the time of the litigation .”

Additionally, in small claims court, which is designed for claims of $5,000 or less, does not allow attorneys. It further stipulates that an entity is allowed to be represented by its officers in small claims court.